Hot answers tagged

10

To immigrate to the US based on this site you should put your first name to the last name field, and put FNU to the first name. No first/last name Some people in South India have only one name or all the names are written in the column of a given name or surname and other field is blank. If both the given name (first name) and surname (last name)...


9

It's difficult to know exactly what happened. It's entirely possible that you met some rude people and that miscommunication made things worse or that your interlocutors felt bad about the situation for some reason and reacted aggressively as a result. You already received some good advice on how to approach similar situations and avoid unpleasant ...


9

Your prior refusal of entry will be investigated and your chances will depend on the reason(s) you were denied entry. When you were denied entry, I believe, you should have gotten a refusal letter with a bunch of tick boxes. If the letter indicates you were not forth coming with answers or attempted to use deception, your chances are greatly reduced than if ...


8

Free French Courses I am not aware of publicly advertised free French courses in Paris, and a quick google search seems to agree with me. However I can speculate that you could find local cultural/religious groups that might offer such courses. You could for example go to your local church/mosque/synagogue/temple and try asking people there. I would also ...


8

Saarbrücken is indeed a middle-size town. It is certainly no Berlin and also smaller than Hamburg, Munich, Cologne or Frankfort. But I don't quite agree with ectomorph and do not think that it is as bad as it sounds or much worse than Göttingen or Heidelberg. Having lived in an actual small town or two (and even briefly in a village), I certainly don't think ...


8

Sadly, the most reasonable thing to do at this point is to find another school in another country, that's how bad the process is. If you still have any interest in France after this, it will be easier to immigrate later, maybe on a work visa or using some EU law dispositions or even try your luck again with a French business school after collecting ...


7

I do not find this weird. I am not arguing on the rudeness, I tend to think French people may be rude for no reason. But you should understand that in France, administration and responsibilities are really divided into roles. And one role is fulfilled by one person. Asking a school administration for train discount cards is not expected, I would even ...


6

Here are a few options I know of: Everywhere in France, the local GRETA, a part of the Éducation nationale (the government department in charge of education), offers lifelong learning opportunities, including French as a second language courses for immigrants. Here are links for the Greater Paris area and Paris itself (the website is not very easy to use, ...


6

It maybe isn't a formal (free) course, but I would recommend teaching English. When I stayed in Paris I lived for over a year in the cite universitaire. On the campus there was a Espace langues, where volunteers taught foreign languages to French speakers. I volunteered to teach English. Not many french are interested in learning Dutch :(. The courses were ...


6

Yes. Among others, Quest International is a not-for-profit organisation for this very purpose. Their English Immersion Programs are available for youth and adults, and can be tailored to your background and experience. They're available in several cities in the US, notably Boston, New York, Los Angeles, Miami, Orange County & San Francisco.


6

The EU residence permit granted by a Schengen State will allow you to reside in another Schengen State for up to 90 days. To stay longer you must apply for a national residence permit from the other Member State. Foreigners who intend to stay in Italy for more than three months must apply for a residence permit. These permits allow foreigners to stay in ...


6

The declaration is valid for six month starting with the date of issue. Source: Federal Foreign Office I can't find any official source for it, but I am pretty sure that the declaration can only be used for one visa application. Didn't you get the declaration in original from your uncle, which you then submitted when applying for the first visa? Or do you ...


6

This kind of denial is related to specialized knowledge. INA 212(A)(3)(a)(i)(II) says: to violate or evade any law prohibiting the export from the United States of goods, technology, or sensitive information, While not certain, it is likely that the denial was triggered by the nature of your intended studies, for example, very advanced (PhD level) ...


5

Since you have a Dutch long-stay visa (MVV means temporary or provisional residence permit and is what is called a long-stay or type D visa in the Schengen regulations), you can visit Germany under the same terms than if you had a Schengen visa. This means among other things that you should only be visiting, should have sufficient financial means, health ...


5

Unfortunately, renting in the US is quite difficult without a number of prerequisites. Generally, you should be prepared to have the following things to have the best chance of leasing in the US as a non-citizen student: A copy of your passport for identification purposes. A copy of your I-20, IAP-66, or student visa. A guarantor, someone who is willing to ...


5

You get scholarship by qualifying for it. Different scholarships have different qualifications. Some (many, if not most) require academic excellency, i.e.: you must be a very good student. But some are based not only (or at all) on your achievements but (also...) your background, your community affiliations, etc. In addition to the excellency scholarships, ...


5

Unfortunately NO you cannot apply for a student visa from the USA where you are just a visitor. Per Guidance ECB05: : Where to Apply Applications for visit visas and EEA family permits You can make applications for a visit visa or EEA family permit in any visa application centre, British diplomatic mission or consular post overseas where ...


5

You may be misunderstanding what the financial requirements are all about. The Canadians do not only want to see if you have enough money in your hands to pay for a year of tuition and living experiences. They want to know where the money came from, and if it is really yours. If it was a loan, they will wonder how you plan to repay it. They want to know if ...


4

I am german and I am living a "cosmopolitan" live in Berlin. I would definitely say that Saarbrücken is a small boring and bland town in the middle of nowhere. If you like nature it would be a great starting basis for trips to e.g. France or Switzerland. But for cultural stuff it is not comparable to other german cities or Barcelona. I would recommend to ...


4

I've not done any of this and I'm an EU citizen, but from what I read on the internet, this is true at least for the University of Salzburg (probably all of Austria), IF you immigrate to Austria by using your EC resident status (and not by getting a student visa from a third country, except for those from many african countries), as its website says (note ...


4

I know a few people without first or last name (they are from Indonesia). IIRC, they split their name more-or-less arbitrarily or added a nickname as first name and managed that way. One caveat is that the Indonesian authorities were apparently willing to put something like that in their passport in the first place. I also know people whose name was ...


4

I would not say that getting a student visa is “easy” (I would expect quite a bit of bureaucracy) but the earlier Schengen visa should not be a problem. Legally speaking, short-stay Schengen visas and long-stay national visas are very different, for example the 90-day limit and the requirements laid out in the Schengen regulations (insurance, financial means)...


4

Plan A: For a European-style research PhD, you’d need to be abroad for at least 3 years, assuming you already have your MSc. A reentry permit is needed for extended stays abroad but they are only good for two years maximum. It’s also unlikely they’ll give you one so you can take a leave from your work to study, it’s really designed for folks who have a ...


4

The easiest thing to do is to get a State ID. This can be easily done at a local MVD. Another option would be to get a Driver License. Since you're from Australia*, you will need to get a car (either from a friend or rented) and take a computer and road test. For either option, I recommend getting an ID valid for Federal Identification (air travel). You ...


3

Actually as @NateEldredge pointed out most of the information you're able to find from the University of British Columbia International Student Guide as a student or a PhD student you are able to work on Campus as part of your study permit. In addition depending on your citizenship you may require a TRV to enter Canada but since you hold Swiss passport this ...


3

I am answering it myself since I went over the entire situation. It's simple - Schengen Visa and German National Visa (for student in my case) are different and independent. The consulate will not consider the rules of Schengen visa when you apply for a National Visa. It means if you fulfill all the criteria of getting National Visa, get all the mandatory ...


3

Also a 1st year PhD student in France, also can't speak French. Also had very similar experiences. You really need to abuse google and university resources and find out precisely what you need in order to get things done. There's a very strict 'way' of doing things in France, and typically people will be happy to do their part of these things for you, but ...


3

Generally, the inviting party (in this case the university) will register you in the place of residence. It is important to contact the responsible migration office in the university max. 3 business days after arriving. Required documents are your passport, visa and migration card that was handed to you at the border. Foreign students are registered either ...


3

It may be that they are questioning the reason for, and source of, the large transfer of money into your account without an apparent link of that money to pay for your education. You need to make sure all financial statements demonstrate the source of all income and its justification (this is also in part to prevent possible money laundering).


3

You will have to apply for a German type D (National Schengen long stay visa) study visa. See the relevant page of the German embassy to Pakistan. For an overview of the process, I found a very informative sheet of the DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) for India (so be aware that some details may be different, e.g. required documents, waiting times ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible