10

They're correct. British citizens by descent cannot automatically pass British citizenship to a child born abroad. There are limited circumstances in which such a child can be registered as a British citizen while under 18: If your son's parent (the child's grandparent) was a British citizen otherwise than by descent, and your son lived in the UK for some ...


9

The UK government website has an an interactive tool for find out how to renew your British passport from outside the UK. In practice, this may soon not be needed. Over the past few years, there were regional passport issuing offices in embassies (such as in Washington, DC, for the Americas). These are being closed and all overseas applications will be ...


9

Now that Colombian citizens are exempted from the short-stay visa requirement for the Schengen area, the closest to the truth is scenario 1, with a few nuances. Your wife will then be able to use her 90 days to enter Germany and deal with the rest later. Before that, you were in something like scenario 2, except that the “spousal visa” is only a special type ...


8

I'm not an expert, but will try to answer you some questions here. As soon as you register your residence in Germany (which you are legally required to do) you becomes liable to German taxation. That means that you will need to do your tax declaration at the end of the year. Not sure if Germany and UK have double taxation avoidance treaty, you need to check ...


7

What they say seems correct. You are a "British citizen by descent", because you were automatically a British citizen at birth due to being born outside the UK to a parent who was a British citizen otherwise than by descent. It doesn't matter what they did or did not do after your birth; you are still a British citizen by descent. You cannot "upgrade" ...


7

Whether you or your daughter or your husband can settle in the UK is a complicated question. The answer(s) depend(s) on the interaction of each of your individual citizenships, and the UK's visa policy. UK Citizenship (called "British Citizenship" in UK governmental documents) is itself a complex issue, as British citizenship depends on the interaction of ...


6

From the Deed Poll site: If you cannot get your [non-British] passport changed to your new name, you may find your Deed Poll will not be accepted by all UK government departments, companies and organisations on the grounds that your are not changing your name "for all purposes". So while it's possible to change your name in the UK if you cannot get your ...


6

I've found the answer myself, so I'll share it with everyone so they can find it too. When can I start tracking what happens after my NOA2 from the USCIS? If you've been following the I-129F petition on the USCIS Case Status tracker, then you will notice after the NOA2 is issued it doesn't really give you any more information. As soon as they NOA2 has been ...


6

You can live in Italy and work for and umbrella company (as a normal employee after all) in UK, but if you are goint to stay more than half a year in Italy you are going to pay taxes in Italy filling the Unico tax form. There should be an agreement beetwen UK and Italy to prevent the double taxation of your income. Usually the taxes payed directly in the ...


6

I am not an expert, but here are a couple of thoughts based on yoru question and the comments to it: 1) You talk about your partner. You better get married, if you are just living together, you getting a visa will not give your partner a visa. 2) You should at least try the lottery. You just missed it, it closed in early November last year. It is free to ...


6

Since you mention "working hours", have it delivered at work, ie with you and your company's name on it, allowing the receptionist to accept it. UKPA may ask you for a letter from senior officers of your employer on company letterhead, or other similar proof.


6

The UK government doesn't have a say about where you choose to live. If you can find another country which will grant you residency or even citizenship, you can choose to live there instead and there's nothing the UK government can possibly do about it. You don't even have to tell them you're leaving. This isn't necessarily true for all countries, there are ...


5

The VAF2 application (more documents can be found here) is used to apply for the for the UK ancestry visa. Part 8 is concerned with employment and has 3 relevant questions 8.3 Please give details of: any job offers including salary the type of job you hope to take in the UK 8.4 Please give details of all qualifications you have ...


5

According to http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/ni/intro/number.htm If you live in the UK you'll normally receive one automatically at age 16. Since you do not live in the UK at the moment, you should not receive it, and more important you do not need it at the moment. When you will relocate to the UK, you can apply for a NI http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/migrantworkers/...


5

You cannot really “overstay” in the way third-country citizens can. As a British citizen, the most that can happen if you stay longer than 3 months without doing anything in another EU country is the following: You might be asked to leave. You might have to pay a fine if you failed to complete some formalities. The rest of the answer will explain how all ...


5

In the absence of expanded details asked by @ouflak whether you were married to this individual and whether his name is on the child's birth certificate, you may have the option of requesting a child support order in Cameroon. Understand that the UK courts may not be able to enforce such an order since Cameroon does not participate in what are known as ...


5

So the question is really whether the child is a British citizen, as only British nationals can get a British passport. From your description, you are a British citizen "by descent", because you were born outside the UK, and you were automatically a British citizen at birth due to your father being born in the UK. As such, you cannot pass on British ...


4

You should probably chat with a lawyer about the options here. However: Intention of the Condition My understanding is that the "work requirement" is there to ensure that you are willing and able to support yourself without recourse to public funds. It is also to stop people using it to retire to the UK, or living in the UK as persons of independent means. ...


4

H1B Visa Caps A few thoughts... The US has a FY2014 H1B Visa Cap, which may make it challenging for you to get something soon. There are exceptions to that cap though... The H-1B visa has an annual numerical limit "cap" of 65,000 visas each fiscal year. The first 20,000 petitions filed on behalf of beneficiaries with a U.S. master’s degree or higher ...


4

Formally, there are no requirements but only formalities. What this means is that an EU citizen's spouse has a very strong right to join the EU citizen living in another EU country and to work there. The host country may not apply its usual requirements (which, depending on the country might include things like language tests, diploma requirements, salary ...


4

I think the very first thing you should do is find a job and move to Denmark. Then when the formal announcement is made, the position of UK citizens living in the EU, and EU citizens living in the UK, will be a chief negotiating point for both parties. Most likely both sides will want each citizen to retain the right of abode that they already exercise on ...


4

If you and the child's other parent cannot agree on maintenance, or if the other parent is recalcitrant, you can submit an application to the UK Child Maintenance Service. This is a publicly funded service available to UK residents. There is also the Child Support Agency which is available for especially difficult cases. They have a cadre of enforcers with ...


4

German authorities don't care on which visa you are in Germany, as long as it's legal. They did not even ask. However, German authorities require a lot (and by a lot I mean a lot) of paperwork you will not get in a month. You both need to be physically present to swear that all your data is correct, then you get an appointment to marry and then you marry. ...


4

You will want to start at https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk. That guide has several pages, some of which are linked below. Note the eligibility requirements. This is a partial list: Your partner must be a British citizen or settled in the UK. You must be engaged to be married or to become civil partners Your partner's income must be at least £18,600 a ...


4

Your daughter is probably already a British citizen. If this is the case, then she can Apply online for a UK passport. Otherwise, she can try to register as a UK citizen and then apply for a passport.


4

British citizenship by descent only transfers to one generation if the child is born abroad, thus from your grandparents to your mother. Consequently, your mother could not transfer that right to you, as you were advised. While there have been a series recent changes to citizenship and immigration regulations, including descent, it did not lower the bar that ...


4

This answer assumes that you are planning to move to the UK, or at least your wife and step daughter are planning to do that, and you want to know if you can work elsewhere for six months after they've moved to the UK. Such a plan is questionable at best under the principle of derivative freedom of movement for non-EU family members of EU citizens. The ...


4

Have you avoided driving in Japan for 25 years? :-) Technically you are not allowed to update your GB licence unless you are a resident of Great Britain. I think the licence exchange program is designed for people that have recently moved countries. As you said even if you updated the address with the help of a contact in Great Britain (ticking the box ...


4

As @PeterGreen says: If the mother was a British citizen born in the UK, then her children would be British citizens. You can be British citizen without having a British passport. So if the children are British citizens then there is no problem whatsoever. (Or the father might be British, which wasn't mentioned). If the children are EU citizens, then they ...


4

It has been quite some time since I found the answer to this out - it took HOURS of almost randomly clicking on links on the Home Office website - but I finally found this page here: Guidance on how adopted children can become British This seems to say the process is quite straightforward - BUT is pretty expensive at £1012 (as of Apr 2019) The fees are ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible