New answers tagged

1

Does the time on the Marriage Visitor Visa count toward the 5 years' residence required for ILR? No, so the 5 years starts at: May 2015 and ends April 2020 assuming there are no unacceptable breaks in the continuous period Apply as a partner or spouse ... When you can settle permanently The earliest you can apply to settle in the UK (called ‘...


1

I am also a UK expat who has not been resident in the UK since 2004. I had the photo-ID driving licence since 1999 or 2000, and so it expired while I have been out of the UK. However, I do have a driving licence that I got in Thailand soon after moving here. I got the Thai licence on the back of having a valid UK licence at the time. Now I have to renew my ...


-1

ILR requires a continuous five year period of residence in the UK to meet the qualifying period. Time spent abroad between visas could affect that.


1

Drivers Licences regulations are mostly based on place of residence. So since you are no longer a UK resident, your UK licence may no longer be considered valid. So the issued International Driving Permit (IDP), togeather with the Drivers License it was issued against, is what you must use. Depending on who issued your present Drivers Licence, an IDP may ...


0

No. If you become resident in the UK, you must register (and pay tax on) your vehicle within two weeks. The police are very strict on this as there's a big problem with people registering cars in cheaper countries with less stringent roadworthiness rules, so you're likely to get the car seized if they spot you. https://www.gov.uk/importing-vehicles-into-...


7

It means that the kitchen is not in the same room as the open-plan bedroom/living room. If the kitchen was shared, the property would be described as a "room" (or "en-suite room" if there was a private bathroom), rather than an a studio apartment (also know as "studio flat"). As mentioned in the comments, estate agents' descriptions can be ... imaginative. ...


1

If your spouse is tax resident in the UK then they will be liable to pay UK tax on their foreign income. If he is living for more than half the year in the UK, he will almost certainly be tax resident in the UK. Most people in the UK do not complete a tax return, because their tax is automatically deducted by their employer (pay as you earn). However, ...


2

The normal case for a parent joining a child is that the parent must be the child's dependant. That is the explicit provision of the directive (2004/38/EC, article 2(2)(d)). Since your son is 16, and you are his carer, that is clearly not the case here. There are court cases that create a right for the carer of a minor EU citizen to join the EU citizen in ...


0

I have the same question as you, but I found this questionnaire on the Government of Canada website. https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/come-canada-tool.html Give it a try, I found it helpful.


0

There's no need to do this. A temporary address is acceptable for applying for a National Insurance Number. After your appointment, the Department for Work and Pensions will post you a letter telling you your National Insurance Number. If you change your address after the appointment but before you get the letter you can phone the DWP to tell them. If ...


1

Inspired by Patricia Sanahan's comment, the easiest and most straightforward way to both verify and prove your citizenship would be to apply for a British passport. If they grant it, you have the ultimate documental proof. If they reject it, they will tell you why. Edit after MJeffryes' comment: Turns out that it may not be that ultimate after all, the UK'...


Top 50 recent answers are included