Hot answers tagged

5

First a few things regarding terminology. There is no such thing as a "work visa". There is a "non-immigrant B" visa which is issued by a Thai embassy overseas to allow people to enter Thailand for business purposes. These can be single-entry or multiple-entry. If you enter on one of these visas, you will get a stamp allowing you to stay in Thailand for 90 ...


5

Well, 7 weeks later and the October 2019 Visa Bulletin has been published on the State Dept. web site. My "chargeability area" in the EB-3 category has been reverted back to "C" for current, so with any luck my visa will be issued some time within the next few weeks. So - yes, once a 'retrogression' happens it is possible that it could be changed back ...


1

It was one hell of a ride. I went to VFS with duration of stay as blank and explained them my case. The guy at VFS office did some changes to my form as he was unaware that researcher and conference visitors are different people. I ended up getting call from embassy of Croatia for incomplete information. I had to call my university to call Croatian embassy ...


1

My answer may come too late, but still relevant for the people in the similar situation. In general such changes should be possible, but depends on current residence permit and how long one have been in Germany with that residence permit. There is a nice overview of possible changes of the purpose of residence provided by Federal Office for Migration and ...


1

The Geneva Convention on Road Traffic has a 1-year limitation, so countries are not required to apply it to drivers or vehicles if they have been present for more than one year. The convention generally applies to "international traffic." If someone becomes a resident of a new jurisdiction, however, that person may presumably be considered no longer to be "...


1

I eventually spoke to the information desk at OCPM at Geneva. The answer to both the questions is yes. Since the visa was stamped as a multi-entry visa I can indeed go to India (or any other country) and come back without an issue. And the same is true is for Schengen countries. Since it didn't concern me I didn't ask what happens when the visa is stamped ...


1

If you are out of Germany at a stretch for more than 180 days, your card becomes invalid i.e(180days+1day) or if you de-register from Germany your card becomes invalid immediately. This is what I have been told. And with EU blue card its one year.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible