Hot answers tagged

3

She doesn't need to a K1 fiance visa "to get married" -- B2 tourist visa is fine for marrying in the US if she will leave afterwards. However, she should not enter the US on a B2 visa with preconceived intent to file Adjustment of Status during that stay (this is true regardless of whether she is getting married). If you guys intend to file for Adjustment ...


2

You should be aware, if you are not already, that it is not necessary to have a valid visa to remain in the US. The visa only needs to be valid when you enter the US, whereupon you are given a period of authorized stay by the immigration officer. That date may be written or stamped into your passport, and it will be on your I-94 form, This I-94 form is ...


1

Unlike other countries, France does not have a notion of a visa or residence permit automatically becoming invalid. If you cease to fulfill the requirements, the préfecture can however decide to invalidate it. So your visa remains valid until they notify you otherwise. If they do that, they will also in most cases issue an obligation de quitter le territoire ...


1

J1 is a broad category of visa, covering from camp counselors to Post-Doc students. Each category has a different goal and requirements. It looks like that your question is related to being a "college/university student". According to the 22 CFR 62.23 (the legislation): A student is eligible for participation in the Exchange Visitor Program if at any ...


1

According to 9 FAM 402.2-4(B)(1), An alien proceeding to the United States to marry a U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of admission is classifiable as a K-1 nonimmigrant under INA 101(a)(15)(K). (See 22 CFR 41.81.) The fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) may, however, be classified as a B-2 visitor if you are satisfied ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible