We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

New answers tagged

0

1): South Koreans do not need a visa to enter Austria Fremde, die an sich zur visumfreien Einreise berechtigt sind so as a South Korean, you may make the initial application inside Austria 2): as a visa free citizen, the 90/180 rule starts after the residence permit ends 3): since you have already seen from their site that that you are still ...


0

This will cause no problem for periods up to 6 months, as a general rule (§ 51(1)(7) AufenthG) 12 months, for EU Blue Card holders (§ 51 (10) AufenthG) For any longer period, permission must be granted by the foreigners authority. Section 51 AufenthG Termination of lawful residence; continued validity of restrictions (1) The residence title shall ...


1

According to 9 FAM 402.2-4(B)(1), An alien proceeding to the United States to marry a U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of admission is classifiable as a K-1 nonimmigrant under INA 101(a)(15)(K). (See 22 CFR 41.81.) The fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) may, however, be classified as a B-2 visitor if you are satisfied ...


3

She doesn't need to a K1 fiance visa "to get married" -- B2 tourist visa is fine for marrying in the US if she will leave afterwards. However, she should not enter the US on a B2 visa with preconceived intent to file Adjustment of Status during that stay (this is true regardless of whether she is getting married). If you guys intend to file for Adjustment ...


0

The I-130 petition was pending for approximately 6 years (we don't have the exact date of approval; it might be anywhere between 5 years 3 months to 6 years 3 months). So you will not age out until you are age 21 + (the length of time the I-130 was pending), which is somewhere between 26 years 3 months to 27 years 3 months. Assuming you guys were all born ...


0

No, since you don't have the intention to use the D-Visa for the purpose which it was issued for (working in Poland), you must apply for C-Visa for a visit instead.


0

The I-130 petition was pending for just under 5 years, so you should not age out until just before age 26 (21 + length of time the petition was pending). You say you are 25 years old, but without the exact birthdate it is impossible to tell whether you have aged out or when you will age out. If at the time a visa number becomes available for the priority ...


0

From the Visa : Frequently Asked Questions - Federal Foreign Office the general answer is: How long will I have to wait for my visa? The processing time for visa applications (short stay) takes up to 15 days. If long-term residence permits or visa for employment in Germany are applied for, the processing time will be up to several months. As a ...


Top 50 recent answers are included