5

The only information I found from any source including DFA is: Applicants must have sufficient funds to support themselves for at least the initial part of the holiday or in the event of failing to secure employment. There doesn't seem to be a requirement that you must secure employment in order continue remaining in the country under the Working ...


2

No one else has answered this yet, so I am going to answer based on what I was told at the visa processing centre in London. I'm aware that you may no longer be requiring this assistance, but perhaps it can be useful in the future for somebody else. The answer is maybe (see below), but you should try to speak to TLSContact (the contractor which handles ...


2

To post some answers from the comments: Assuming the NZ one works like the Aussie one, people aren't generally doing IT work, they're travelling/holidaying until they get low on cash, then doing whatever they find there to top up before moving on again! (Gagravarr) In many cases it seems to me those are temporary works such as helping on a farm etc. ...


2

It can affect your ability to enter the Schengen area in the future, but it will depend on the country and the officer. If the person is caught, the penalty depends on national law, so it will depend on where the person is caught. Furthermore, individual officers may differ in their application of national law, even if they are not supposed to. But in the ...


2

A type D visa issued by France actually authorizes you, legally, to travel to other Schengen countries during the visa's validity, provided that you do not exceed 90 days in other Schengen countries during any 180-day period. So it is not correct that you can only stay in France. It is therefore also possible for you to travel to France through Germany or ...


1

Can you still lodge 417 working holidays application before your 458 has expired? The Department's page on the subclass 417 visa provides as follows: First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided. Apart from that requirement, you can apply at any time. However, ...


1

This is not possible. Can I apply for a work permit from inside Canada? is very clear in this: getting a work permit from inside Canada is very rarely allowed. You could check the Extend or change your work permit – International Experience Canada page as well but from the very brief description you gave us I would think the answer is no here as well.


1

If the French embassy in Canada is to be believed, your WHV can actually be extended for one year (and once again for a total maximum of 36 months). A l’expiration de son visa délivré par le Consulat, le jeune canadien devra se rendre à la préfecture de son lieu de résidence et solliciter l’autorisation de prolonger son séjour dans le cadre de l’...


1

Unlike short-term Schengen visas, long-term visas in the EU are regulated by each member state individually. This means that you can have as many long-term visas for Europe as you want, without anyone batting an eye. There are some exceptions to this, but they only kick-in for permanent residencies and family members of the EU.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible