2

From my experience: a) Your employer can't initiate the process, they can only provide you with all the documents, including working contract, which are required for the application. b) Look at this question. Basically you can apply in an embassy or consulate in other country (as I did). I'm not sure though if you can do it without actually living/having ...


2

You mainly have two options: 1) Get married and apply to be a Permanent Resident. If you apply this month, you should be able to work by the end of the year. EADs for AoS are taking about 7 months to process. However, it needs to be a Bona Fide marriage. Consequences for immigration fraud are severe as you probably know. 2) Find an employer that would be ...


1

I got my visa in the German general consulate in Amsterdam (being NOT-EU citizen, but living in the Netherlands). I didn't have to attend any special interview and all the conversation was about the application form itself (all the info is already there), working contract and salary (as a requirement for the Blue Card). Make sure to make a call or better ...


1

I was in the same situation as you a couple of years ago. The questions they asked were mostly about the documents. There was nothing tricky or anything. I applied for a German visa from the US and I'm not a US citizen. I just had to show a valid residence permit for the US and the rest of the documents were the same as mentioned on their website. The ...


1

Since the country where you are applying from is handling applications from multiple countries, they must have a bigger document check-list compared to other embassies and those documents will serve as a proof for everything written on your application. When you go for an in-person interview, generally they try to ensure if you really are the person who is ...


1

The Blue Card requires a recognised university degree or 5 years of experience in your field. I yet have to meet someone who managed to get their 5 years of experience recognised, but I didn't research the topic much. The work visa does not require a university degree. I worked in Germany for 4 years as a software developer, and I don't have a university ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible