9

What an interesting challenge! I looked at the CNN article, which mentioned "Counselor" Antonio Tedeschi. The word "Counselor" sounds like the position held by a local government official. There were too many towns to review, so I searched for the region "Molise," which might be similar to what we know as a county, and could explain how the offer could ...


4

This webpage from the Netherlands Tax & Customs Administration explains the scheme: 30% facility for incoming employees If you come to work in the Netherlands, you are possibly confronted with extra costs, so-called extraterritorial costs. Your employer may grant you a free (untaxed) reimbursement for the extraterritorial costs that you incur. ...


2

You don't have to prove experience for the expression of interest but will have to if invited to officially apply. Here's the official application booklet: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/documents/forms-and-guides/inz1105.pdf See page 10 for specific information about proving work experience.


2

As of today, you are the spouse of an EU citizen and are living in a second EU country. Therefore, under the free movement rules, you have the right to work. All you should need to prove this is your marriage certificate (to prove you are married) and your spouse's passport (to prove their citizenship). Of course, whether an employer will accept just ...


1

The Geneva Convention on Road Traffic has a 1-year limitation, so countries are not required to apply it to drivers or vehicles if they have been present for more than one year. The convention generally applies to "international traffic." If someone becomes a resident of a new jurisdiction, however, that person may presumably be considered no longer to be "...


1

You need to ask the corresponding Ausländerbehörde (before trying to enter Germany). A good idea would be to mention some personal issues that were the reason for you to leave Germany (because it could be a official reason to avoid the expiration of you residence permit, please see details here and here). Actually, you should have asked them before leaving ...


1

Go to Ausländerbehörde It depends Yes In order to apply for permanent residence permit, you should be able to fund yourself. If you will quit your job before applying, how do you fund yourself then? (First after you will get a permanent residence permit, you might become eligible for social help, etc.). P.S. I'm not a lawyer.


1

My answer may come too late, but still relevant for the people in the similar situation. In general such changes should be possible, but depends on current residence permit and how long one have been in Germany with that residence permit. There is a nice overview of possible changes of the purpose of residence provided by Federal Office for Migration and ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible