Hot answers tagged

12

It is possible, but you will need permission. You can freely change jobs on a Blue Card if you have already been in the country for two years. Prior to this two year period, you will need to gain permission from the authorities. If you are in Berlin, you can follow this information on how to get permission to change employers.


10

In Germany, the working time is limited by laws, in this case the general ArbZG: § 3 Arbeitszeit der Arbeitnehmer Die werktägliche Arbeitszeit der Arbeitnehmer darf acht Stunden nicht überschreiten. Sie kann auf bis zu zehn Stunden nur verlängert werden, wenn [...] Translation: the employee is not allowed to work more than 8 hours on a working day. [...


9

The big problem that I see with this arrangement is that the UK considers it work -- and it is; you will literally be working for compensation -- and will not allow you to enter for that purpose without a work visa.


8

Yes, the restrictions do apply even if you already have a job lined up. In fact, I don't think there is anything forbidding Romanian citizens to look for work for up to three months and they can certainly enter the country without visa, it's only when you want to stay longer than three months or actually need a work permit that the transitory rules kick in. ...


8

(I lived in Shanghai for five years and toured Beijing and other Chinese cities.) English is spoken in high-end Western establishments. Elsewhere written and spoken English is very rare. Basic Chinese (numbers, taxi directions, common foods) is very helpful to surviving in China. Having said that, your attitude is key to the quality of your experience. ...


7

A non-EU family member of an EU citizen enjoys freedom of movement only when accompanying or joining the EU citizen. You would not have a right to move to Germany or to work there unless your wife were also living in Germany.


7

Yes, you will be eligible to work in New Zealand too. Source: http://glossary.immigration.govt.nz/australiancitizensandresidents.htm


6

You will most likely be entitled to a long-term visa, but that does not necessarily give you the right to work in France. It does however relieve you of the need to worry about leaving the country periodically. (If you are not able to secure a long-term visa, then your presence in France will be limited to 90 days in any 180-day period, so yes, you'd have ...


6

The reason they are not willing to sponsor you for PR is that they can find employees who are as good (or better) for the job, but do not come with such requirement. Generally speaking for an employer to go the extra mile for a potential employee, there either must be a shortage or that candidate must be extraordinary. I understand that this may not be ...


6

As I would like to find a job in Stuttgart related to supply chain management, I was wondering how to find a job where it would not be mandatory to speak the local language perfectly since my current level is intermediate in German. Some insight on the "mandatory" part: I, too, have asked for "excellent written and verbal German skills" in job ads. Not ...


6

I grew up in Saudi Arabia as an expat. My father still works there. The exit visa is a special case when your employment is terminated and you are no longer entitled to return. This is different than the normal visa which is a multiple entry permanent resident visa. Similar to what other countries issue and you don't need permission from your work to leave ...


6

It is prohibited. "Off-campus" refers to the identity of the employer, not to your physical location. Freelance work would be for an employer who is not affiliated with your university, so it would not meet the requirements of your F-1 status. A commenter raises the question of doing freelance work for a client outside the US. The US position is that if ...


5

You have an entry clearance starting in November, but want to arrive 4 weeks before its start date. There are two things that factor in to this question. The first is Paragraph 30C of the Immigration Rules... An Immigration Officer may cancel an entry clearance which is capable of having effect as leave to enter if the holder arrives in the United ...


5

I'd recommend to start by looking for a job. First, it will be less stressful to move into a new country if you already have a job lined up; second, your employer will probably be able to help you with all the paperwork. If you're a Dutch citizen, you won't need a visa or a work permit (as @svick points out in their comment). You need health insurance from ...


5

Your steps are correct, but be aware that moving to Ireland as a non EEA person can be difficult. Moving for work purposes would probably be the easiest pathway for you and your wife to move to Ireland. You and your wife should both apply for jobs, as not all visa categories through work allow the easy opportunity for family reunification for non EEA persons....


5

Yes, it's a problem and the EU is aware of it, e.g. through requests submitted to Solvit, where Sweden has one of the worst resolution rates. The EU internal market scoreboard notes that Most unresolved cases are related to the structural problem of rights linked to obtaining a personal identification number


4

For Japan (And many countries): It depends. Lots of people do it, but technically your visa is for tourist purposes, and you're meant to be doing that, not working. If you're working during your stay, you're arguably violating that. It's a grey area, as a lot of people do it (See people working in Chiang Mai, Thailand). In theory, no. However, it's going ...


4

From a checklist perspective, Brexit would not effect your friend since she is a US citizen and would have to jump through (at least) the same number of hoops before or after Brexit. For EU nationals things are different since they were able to just show up without any visa restrictions. Your friend should become very familiar with the UK visa restrictions,...


4

Yes, fewer than 250 employees is the official mark for a SME (Small or Medium Enterprise), and there are often policies aimed at assisting this end of the market. Points b and c on that document are also aimed at stopping larger businesses getting around this by creating smaller offshoot companies. A job does not have to be on the Shortage Occupation List ...


4

You'll be able to do quite a lot of things in English, but your time will be much more enjoyable if you are able to learn a few simple words and phrases. There are situations you'll find yourself in where this will be useful. For example, purchasing train tickets and eating at local restaurants. In my experience of living in China, the locals will sometimes ...


4

As per labor law, if you work 8 hours, there's a pause of 45 min, not included in work time, split to 15 minutes breakfast pause, and 30 minutes lunch/dinner pause. So you'd be expected to work 8 hours 45 minutes, 45 minutes of which is the pause. It looks like the timesheets are not strongly enforced, and some people make use if it because they can.


4

I Googled it for you and came on these two great government websites: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/australian-resident-visa and https://www.employment.govt.nz/starting-employment/right-to-work-in-new-zealand/ From the image I took a screenshot below, you basically just need to rock up at NZ immigration with ...


4

No, there isn't. The US and Australia do not have a working holiday visa arrangement, and the VWP explicitly does not permit work. The closest option would be the E-3 visa, but this is similar to the H-1B visa (minus the tight quotas) and requires a sponsoring employer in the United States that the visa is tied to, so it's not really practical for ...


4

There are J-1 "exchange visitor" programs that are used for seasonal workers. These require a sponsor who will employ you; before and after the program you have a 30-day "grace period" during which you can travel around the US. Some sponsors have made the news for keeping their employees in rather exploitative conditions, but others are legitimate. I ...


3

As @audionuma explained, if you are freelancing, you are effectively running a business as far as the law is concerned and you are expected to register accordingly. You also need to have a status allowing you to work in France, but as the spouse of an EU citizen you are covered in this respect. Depending on the status you choose, you would also declare the ...


3

De jure there are dozens of complex laws and regulations regarding remote employment, under which you may or may not need a special visa in order to work in a given country. Tax laws are an additional complication, where countries such as the UK can deem you as a tax resident for spending as little as 16 days on British soil. De facto, as long as you don't ...


3

From the description you've given, I'm assuming that she is in a degree level course. The problem is that if her visa has been granted for less than 12 months, any dependents would not be able to work. If you are a dependent of a spouse holding a student visa granted for 12 months or more at a university degree level course, then yes, you may work remotely. ...


3

You're asking about work. I'll quote from your comment: "I'm trying to find legal basis for getting a temporary job in USA" J1 is not a work visa. J1 is issued for internships and trainings. If you're coming to work - you cannot do it on J1. In any case, this is something that the company has to deal with. If they "accept" you, as you say, they'll refer ...


3

Take the one with shorter travel distance. This exact issue has been disused on vlogbrothers by Hank quite recently Sources (taken from vlogbrothers): Homeownership doesn't increase happiness: http://www.nytimes.com/2013/07/14/rea... Short Commute = $40,000 raise http://www.npr.org/2011/10/19/1415144... Commuting Linked to Lower Life ...


3

In general, British citizenship (or the equivalent status historically) can only be passed to one generation born abroad. Therefore, your mother would not have gotten British citizenship automatically, as she is in the second generation born abroad. Depending on her year of birth, it may have been possible to register your mother as a citizen as a child ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible