1

My wife is the main applicant, and we applied for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018. Yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and upset because my children are very young if my wife will go alone we will face many problems. Now I have some question please guide me and suggest me as follows:

  1. We applied for SMC residence visa. Why they offer Job Search Visa?

  2. If my wife will not get the same job as we mentioned in SMC application, and she gets any other job in a different field (not skilled) and secures a job offer, will this work to obtain a residence visa and to satisfy CO?

  3. If we request an email to CO for the visa of the whole family instead of Main Applicant, is it possible CO allow us to travel with the Main applicant to NZ?

  4. What is the time frame for converting JSV to RV?

Please suggest the possible way and guide us on what to do? Please share any other aspects and points what is not in my mind now?

Thanks

Edit: my wife got 175 points in EOI. She does not have a NZ job offer.

0

Q1 You say that your wife does not have a job offer from NZ. Applicants who are not eligible for a resident visa because they do not have skilled employment or the required qualification, but meet all other Skilled Migrant Category requirements, may be eligible for an SMC Job Search work visa. The purpose of the SMC Job Search work visa is to allow the applicant the opportunity to obtain skilled employment in New Zealand.

Q2 A 12 month work visa may be granted if the applicant is outside New Zealand. A residence application will be deferred for the length of the work visa granted. If you receive an offer of skilled employment or begin working in a skilled job during the course of your work visa, INZ will assess your employment and make a decision on your residence application. If your work visa expires and you have not obtained a skilled job or job offer, your residence application will be declined.

Q3 Family members are not automatically eligible for any temporary entry visas that are linked to your SMC Job Search work visa. If any family members wish to accompany the applicant, they must apply and meet standard temporary entry class visa instructions.

Q4 See 2 above

Source: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/documents/forms-and-guides/inz1105.pdf

  • Thanks for your reply. There are some ambiguities after your email please confirm and explain ------ 1. My question is that if they don’t willing to give RV visa why they don’t inform at the beginning of the process or not mentioned on the website? I am asking this because I have applied with family for a residence visa for a family well being and live together in NZ as we are living in a home country. Thus, INZ wastes our time and money in this process such as medical, fees, travel documents, and IELTS fees, etc. – NZ Seeker Jul 26 at 13:58
  • 2. For instance, my wife will go to NZ Alone and she will find some common job bellow mentioned: 1. Warehouse job, Inventory Controller or 2. Packer / Picker and Restaurant Helper 3. Other jobs Like I have seen on Trade Me and Seek are most common and salary around 19 NZ dollar. 4. I have seen in every job advertisement this Line: Applicants for this position should have NZ residency or a valid NZ work visa. (How my wife can get these job). – NZ Seeker Jul 26 at 14:00
  • Any job whether Any job at ANZSCO list or Short Term Skill Shortage or Long Term Skill Shortage / Immediate Skill shortage at any salary slab and how much working hours in a week can help to obtain residence visa satisfy CO. – NZ Seeker Jul 26 at 14:00
  • 3. What are the chances of getting a visit visa for my family because me and children’s apply separately we will face many problems like: 1. Funds showing in my wife bank account for JSV, how we arrange and maintain for my bank account to meet visit visa requirement obviously borrow money from someone and can maintain 6 months bank statement? 2. Fees of my and children’s Visa Medical and character. 3. Tickets and travel plan for 1 month or 3 months or 6 months and visit visa extension possible in NZ. – NZ Seeker Jul 26 at 14:01
  • 4. Please explain detailed information shift JSV to RV. For example, my wife will go 1st September 2019 and she will get any job offer on 5th September 2019 and on 6th September 2019 she inform CO about Job Offer what will next step and how long officially takes to activate RV. This step is very confusing because 3 months time or 12 month time is mandatory after inform CO about a job offer and do the same or can switch another job in between. – NZ Seeker Jul 26 at 14:01

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.