Hot answers tagged

10

Your 'special categories' sound like the 'Highly Skilled Migrant' category. Now it's not clear what would qualify for that -- it sounds like it's something you can argue for any skill if you can provide evidence. However that doesn't exempt you from the work visa, it just makes the process simpler. From the Russian Embassy in the UK website: A foreign ...


9

Impossible. Unless you are extremely well trained, it is not possible to travel between Russia and Alaska without taking regular, scheduled flights. You will not be able to board those flights without a US visa. As an alternative, I would recommend cycling from Russia to Norway. Many refugees from Syria and Afghanistan have discovered this route. Take ...


5

On http://europa.eu it says; During their first 3 months in your host country, your family members who are not EU nationals cannot be required to apply for a residence card confirming their right to live there - although in some countries they may have to report their presence upon arrival. After 3 months in your host country, your non-EU ...


5

You are most likely safe. Since you have not been in Russia for 15 years, you certainly do not hold a pripisnoe svidetel'stvo. Normally, one obtains it in his later teens, when he registers with the voenkomat. It is true that in recent years, the Russian laws have been changed to make the conscript responsible for picking up the conscription notice if it ...


5

Is there anyway he could receive payment? Small loop hole? No. My plan was to create my own business and allow them to 1099 me. If he could be paid through this method that would be ideal. Still no. If he has any desires to ever stay in the US after his PHD is over - he should probably step away from this.


4

The official letter of invitation from the Foreign Experts Bureau or similar body will state on it the location where you can apply for the Z-visa. If this letter says Moscow or Russia then you can apply there. If the letter says the USA then you have to go back to the USA to apply. As far as I know, Americans always have to go to the USA and apply from ...


4

Since the political-related comments have been removed, I'll refrain from suggesting your friend to move to Crimea. Other than that - here are the rules. I won't quote since they actually change quite frequently (the latest change was a couple of weeks ago). You can always find the up-to-date information at UFMS websites. Warning - it's in Russian. ...


3

Generally, the inviting party (in this case the university) will register you in the place of residence. It is important to contact the responsible migration office in the university max. 3 business days after arriving. Required documents are your passport, visa and migration card that was handed to you at the border. Foreign students are registered either ...


3

Since you've lived in Spain for over five years, your wife has acquired a right of permanent residence independent of her marriage to you. She will retain this if your marriage ends, whether by your death or by divorce, or even if you leave Spain while she remains. Directive 2004/38/EC specifies, among other rights of residence, a "right of permanent ...


2

No, you might as well be a citizen of Timbuktu as far as France is concerned. Just make sure to notify the authority which issued your Residency Permit of this change. As of 2016 there have been no such reports No, dual citizenship is allowed in Russia. France doesn't care as long as you don't apply for French citizenship.


2

No, you don't have to go to Russia to obtain a visa, but there are a few things to keep in mind: Consulates require your current residence permit to be valid at least for a few months starting from the application date. You may need to provide different sets of documents depending on the country/consulate where you apply. To be safe, you should contact the ...


2

You do not need to travel to Russia. In fact, a German consulate in Russia might reject your application because you do not reside there. Instead, you should approach a German consulate in the Netherlands.


2

As stated in If I live in Sweden but work in Norway, how and where can I get health care? you are covered in both countries. However your wife is only covered fully in Sweden. As stated on the EU's site on cross border workers: If you work and are insured in (...) Norway, (...) your dependants can receive treatment in the country where you work only when ...


2

Here is the relevant article: https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/foreign-tax-credit Basically, you reduce the amount of taxes you owe in the US for that foreign income by the amount of tax you paid to the foreign country. So, if Russia charges you $100.00 tax on the income, and the US Tax calculation is that you owe $100.00, then you ...


1

Russian tourist visa has 30 days limitation of staying without exit. from ФЗ-114 "О порядке въезда из Российской Федерации и выезда в Российскую Федерацию" The foreigner without registration could stay in Russia 90 days per every 180 days. from 115-ФЗ "О правовом положении иностранных граждан в Российской Федерации"


1

You would only be able to stay for 6 months at a time but anecdotal evidence suggests that the 6 month period can be "reset" by leaving and re-entering Russia. You can read the document regarding the agreement linked from the Russian Consulate in Houston's website https://rusconhouston.mid.ru/en_US/general-visa-information (click on Agreement between the ...


1

It is unlikely that you could accomplish that, as it takes longer than 10 days for a work permit to be issued after registration at the General Directorate of Migratory Affairs of the Ministry of Interior of the Russian Federation (GUVM, its acronym in Russian). In addition, the employer requires permission to hire a foreign citizen. The best way to get a ...


1

It is known that the Russian Post Service (Почта России) is notoriously unreliable and slow Actually, that's no longer true. In November 2016 I've sent two heavy packages using the cheapest regular mail service from Czech Republic to a middle-sized city in Russia. The packages took 3 days to leave the Czech Republic and then took only 10 days to get ...


1

You cannot chain together visitor visas to achieve, in effect, residence in the UK. If you have a visitor visa with a duration of more than 6 months granting multiple entries to the UK you may not remain for more than 6 months in any rolling 12 month period. Edit: https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/overview "You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible