Hot answers tagged

14

In general, Americans abroad are considered to 'reside' in their last state and county of residence before leaving the country. The Federal Voter Assistance Program has a very informative website on this subject: Your "legal State of residence" for voting purposes is the address where you last resided immediately prior to your departure from the U.S. ...


7

The generic issue is as I stated in the comment the application of the prenuptial agreement signed in another country and usually governed by the laws of another country to the divorce proceeding and law in the country where you have filed for divorce. In the UK prenuptial agreements carry less weight then they do in the US. So if the judge chooses to ...


7

You cannot "sue" the embassy per se and you certainly cannot (effectively) do that in front of foreign courts. What you can do will depend entirely on the country in question (even within the EU) but basically it will be similar to what you can do against adverse decisions (or silence) from the authorities back in the sending country (not the country where ...


7

While Iceland is not a member of EU, it participates in the EU Single Market through its membership of the European Economic Area. One consequence of that is that freedom of movement for workers applies to Iceland and Icelanders in the same way as to the EU proper. An EU citizen has the right to live and work in Iceland indefinitely without prior permission ...


6

Sorry, but unless this escalates into violence or sexual harassment, I'm afraid you likely have little to no legal recourse. "Power harassment" (パワハラ) and authoritarian bosses like yours are endemic in Japan, and since you're a student, even employment laws and the usual channels for dealing with it don't apply. You have essentially two options, both of ...


6

There are likely to be two basic problems that will come into play in these cases, namely choice of venue and conflict of laws. These aren't necessarily problems, but they are things to talk about with a lawyer if you are concerned. These problems occur with international contracts generally and so lawyers are likely to be in a good position to help (i.e. ...


6

When you are asking if any further registration will be required, the question will be "what for"? When it comes to your right to live in Germany indefinitely, the "Anmeldung" will indeed be all you need being a EU citizen. (Whatever will happen after Brexit when left aside.) I think two other subject areas which come to mind include Taxation Healthcare ...


6

It is prohibited. "Off-campus" refers to the identity of the employer, not to your physical location. Freelance work would be for an employer who is not affiliated with your university, so it would not meet the requirements of your F-1 status. A commenter raises the question of doing freelance work for a client outside the US. The US position is that if ...


5

In the absence of expanded details asked by @ouflak whether you were married to this individual and whether his name is on the child's birth certificate, you may have the option of requesting a child support order in Cameroon. Understand that the UK courts may not be able to enforce such an order since Cameroon does not participate in what are known as ...


5

You have to notify the tax authorities of your change of address. You still owe them money (taxes for 2017 and one month of 2018), and they want to keep in touch until no mores taxes are due. Ref: https://www.impots.gouv.fr/portail/particulier/questions/je-pars-vivre-letranger-quelles-demarches-dois-je-accomplir-dois-je-cloturer


4

You will need to obtain a temporary worker visa in order to legally work in the US. As a Canadian citizen you may be eligible for TN Visa which has an initial period of stay of 3 years. The requirements for application you can take look at the CBP's site. Good news is that there doesn't seem to be a quota on the TN visa applicants. You can also apply for ...


4

I have lived and done business in Panama for 12 years. There are hundreds of thousands of retirees in a tiny country of only 3 million people. Foreigners are considered as "superior" and are generally well respected by the authorities. In Panama, there are many networking opportunities with thousands of expats participating. One such network is ...


4

I think your best bet is a mail scanning and forwarding service. (Google it, there are many, and I haven't used one to recommend.) Most will: Give you a 'personal' address, intended to be professional looking; I.e. A street address with a 'Suite' number or equivalent for your personal account. Provide a website for viewing all scanned/photoed envelopes/...


4

Generally speaking, a promotion and a salary increase are extensions to your contract that must be accepted by both parties in writing. This is no big deal normally, both sign the extra page, the employee walks out of the office happy. As you did not agree, there was no promotion and no salary increase. Legally, it's not rolled back, because legally, you ...


4

I believe you're asking the wrong question. Assuming your main goal is to actually get your family EU citizenship/residence/entrance, what you may need to consider is legal action within the legal system of the specific EU state of which you are a resident (and which you also want your family to move to). That is, if an administrative organ is not carrying ...


4

The first problem after buying the car in the UK is that you probably need to register it with the Spanish authorities that you're the new legal owner. I'm not sure how complex that is in Spain (for example in Hungary you have to appear in person with the car at one of the test centres, so buying a Hungarian car outside of Hungary is basically impossible), ...


4

If you and the child's other parent cannot agree on maintenance, or if the other parent is recalcitrant, you can submit an application to the UK Child Maintenance Service. This is a publicly funded service available to UK residents. There is also the Child Support Agency which is available for especially difficult cases. They have a cadre of enforcers with ...


4

The utility company might do one or more of several things, depending on the size of the debt: Write off the debt Chase you for the money Pass the debt to a debt collection agency Obtain a court judgement in your absence Something else Whatever they elect to do, they will note your default on their records, and notify any credit reference agencies they ...


3

Usually, the residency requirements are for legal residency. I.e.: you should be a legal permanent resident for 5 years when you apply for naturalization. This is true for Russia and the US, not familiar with Japan or Sweden - but I assume it's similar. Overstaying a tourist entry permit is not generally considered "legal residency" for immigration purposes. ...


3

All VVEs must register themselves at the local Chamber of Commerce ("Kamer van Koophandel" or "KVK"). That doesn't mean that all of them do, but a block of flats probably has a registered VVE. You can search for registered entitites at https://www.kvk.nl/orderstraat/bedrijf-kiezen/ . Try your street name and see if your flat comes up; most VVEs have names ...


3

To find out the status you can go to the court's decanato and say that you want details of a denuncia which you believe has been made against you. Note that the Spanish justice system is very slow but expects everyone else to be very fast. It's quite possible that nothing will happen for three months and then you'll get a notification of a trial date in a ...


3

My advice is to work backwards - figure out where you both will ultimately be living, and where you both ultimately want to have residency (or citizenship). Contact the State Dept. or equivalent government entity for that country (and state/province, if known & applicable) and find out what their rules for marriage are. Rules vary widely based on which ...


3

Don't know about Spain and Guatemala specifically but: Rules do vary quite a bit and it does matter in practice. It might be easier to marry in some place than other. For example, some countries have residency requirements (even a requirement that you live in the specific municipality where you want to marry or some such), others do not. The documentation ...


3

You're totally correct to answer honestly - NO, your spouse is not included on your application. If in doubt, tell the truth, and if you're worried about their understanding, include a note / additional letter. I've done this for multiple applications (I've moved countries a bit). I have colleagues and friends who moved overseas without their spouses for a ...


3

Is SE offering poor advice, when suggesting that legal advice might be in order? Prefatory: As is acknowledged, Stack Exchange is an open community of Q&A sites, random strangers on the internet, most of whom offer specific response to a detailed query. Some users have comprehensive knowledge, expertise, experience; some have little, or none. The site ...


3

Pre-Brexit, the answer is "no". There is no obligation to register with anyone after three months (or any other time period). (You will need a National Insurance Number to work, and you may choose to register with a doctor, but that is your choice.) You also don't need to "get residence". As https://www.gov.uk/uk-residence-eu-citizens says You do not ...


2

1099 is the form used to report payments to contractors where the payer and the payee are US entities for tax purposes. If you're a US tax resident - you'll receive this form. If you're not - you probably won't. That's just a form.


2

As I read the formal procedure for handling Aleph-1 (א-1) visa applications, it seems that there are no extra requirements for extending the visa to the maximum of 5 years; you will need to apply for the extension using Form Aleph-Shin-Slash-3 (אש/3). Caveat: I have never done this myself nor do I have acquaintances who have. I merely read what the ministry ...


2

Documents from non-apostille countries are attested, or confirmed to be legal. In Indonesia, your birth certificate must be legalized by the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A subsequent attestation or legalization may be required by Mauritius and, to be certain, you should check with the Mauritian Consulate in ...


2

You have a T5 visa and you want to come early as a visitor. This situation is covered in Paragraph 30C of the Immigration Rules, which says... 30C. An Immigration Officer may cancel an entry clearance which is capable of having effect as leave to enter if the holder arrives in the United Kingdom before the day on which the entry clearance becomes ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible