We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

Hot answers tagged

10

Q: What happens if someone works in 10 countries to his retirement? If they happen to be 10 EU countries, then in the last country that person worked in he should apply for pension and get pension combined from all the countries he worked in. As Europa.eu portal explains, if you've worked in several EU countries, you may have accumulated pension rights in ...


10

Austria does have a bilateral extradition treaty with Pakistan. So the likely answer is yes, they would probably send him back (and not just deport him, but put him in shackles and send him back as a prisoner for the Pakistani authorities to take). That being said, before Austria extradites your friend, it's likely to demand the promise from Pakistan that ...


9

I would look for the nearest VHS (Volkshochschule). They normally offer language courses and also offer proficiency testing. Since you are living in Innsbruck, the natural choice would be the local branch of the Volkshochschule Tirol. They offer a lot of courses for German as a foreign language, many of which are in the evening. They also offer courses ...


8

Yes, that should be possible. From bmf.gv.at (Austrian Ministry of Finance) Kosten zum Erwerb von Fremdsprachenkenntnissen sind abzugsfähig, wenn man die Sprache im Beruf benötigt (zB als Sekretär, Telefonist, Kellner, Hotelangestellte oder Exportsachbearbeiter). Als Fremdsprache gilt jede von der Muttersprache verschiedene Sprache, gegebenenfalls ...


7

It is the Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 that is relevant here. In principle the workland principle applies. These means that social security from the country where you work is relevant. When you are unemployed it is the social security of the homeland that applies. As @gael already mentioned there is an allowed period where you can live abroad to seek work: ...


7

If it is mandatory to do something mainly depends on citizenship, gender and age, and it is relevant to both minors and adults. But even if, this "something" does not have to be military. First, some short facts: If you're planning to live in Austria without acquiring Austrian citizenship, you don't need to worry about anything. It's both unnecessary ...


5

Germany only allows people from very few countries (e.g. the US, South Korea, or Australia) to apply for a residence permit from within the country. People from other countries – including Iran and all countries whose citizens need a Schengen visa for short stays in Germany – need to apply for a long-stay visa from a German consular post abroad. I am not ...


5

Based on your comments, it seems you are asking how to find a lawyer in Austria. There is a bar in each province (Bundesland) and they work together through something called the Rechtsanwaltskammertag. Its website provides a way to search for lawyers by area of expertise. Unfortunately the web form (and in particular the list of legal areas/specialities) is ...


5

As far as I'm aware, as long as you are legally staying in the country (semi) permanently and are paying your taxes, you have the same rights as anyone else with regards to childcare. In Germany this should include the right to a subsidised place in a Kindergarten or with other similar care takers like a Tagesmutter (semi-private single person Kindergärten ...


5

Your information seems correct (click on “Wer?”). The relevant part is: Eine gewisse Mindestdauer arbeitslosenversicherungspflichtiger Beschäftigung muss jedenfalls nachgewiesen werden und die Bezugsdauer darf nicht erschöpft sein. Die Mindestbeschäftigungsdauer für den Erwerb eines Anspruches beträgt: bei erstmaliger Inanspruchnahme einer ...


4

Generally speaking, you are getting your unemployment benefits from your country of residence. To be eligible, however, you must usually stay in that country (they send you job offers, check on you etc.). This is not transferable to another EU country, i.e., you can't just move to a different country and start getting the support there. Nevertheless, as Gaël ...


4

According to a government site (http://www.migration.gv.at/en/types-of-immigration/temporary-residence.html), "Foreign citizens applying for a residence permit as a researcher and their family members" may "file first applications in Austria" for the residence permit. Presumably you should seek further information from the institution hosting your husband ...


4

I didn't find a convenient official source clearly explaining it all but apparently this is a standard questionnaire that they send for all accidents leading to sick days. If someone else appears to bear some responsibility for the accident, they could try to recover the costs of those sick days from that person. According to what I read, not filling it in, ...


3

The Austrian government’s information for foreign citizens: Social Affairs and Emergencies can help guide you, but you’ve already ticked off all the boxes, and more: Filed a police report Reported your passport to your country’s consulate Received a replacement passport (and, best case scenario, you had a copy with all the details) Now, deal with the ...


3

Yes, it's correct. Here it's possible to read the additional information: link It's also possible to fill the module online but it's strictly mandatory to fill in the form in 15 days from the beginning of the course. So read the information carefully. According to other collegues' experiences, the refund should arrive in a short time (1 month?) after the ...


3

My experience in Indonesia is that the most important factor is finding a bank without a US presence. For example, the major banks here are either Australian (some of which have a US presence) while others have no US presence (Bank of Central Asia, for example). Of course it is different here because of the strong trend towards localization, but the basic ...


3

Here is an Italian website, which talks about some language schools, including: http://www.bfi.at/kurse/fachbereiche/sprachen http://www.wifi.at/DE/Kursbuch/Sprachen/Sprachen.aspx http://www.vhs.at/12719.html http://sprachenzentrum.univie.ac.at/content/site/spzuw/en/home/index.html http://germanistik.univie.ac.at/ http://dante.at/


2

There is one important additional detail to this. It is true that you must have been employed for a year within the last two years to qualify for unemployment support, but this employment doesn't have to be in Austria only. Employment within another EU country is also counted in, you just need to request a U2 form from that other country and submit it to AMS ...


2

No such websites exist in English. Use the Google Translate functionality built into Google Chrome to use German comparison sites.


2

The question is a bit broad but here a few salient points from the website: You must be ready to take up employment for at least 20 hours per week (there are in particular limits if you have kids and no way to care for them should you find work, in that case you might not be able to get both Kinderbetreuungsgeld and unemployment benefits), possibly need to ...


2

I have no personal experience with that but your husband must in any case obtain an “Aufenthaltskarte für Angehörige aus Drittstaaten” (see also the website of the Austrian embassy in Rabat). It's distinct from the regular “Familienzusammenführung” (“regroupement familial” on the embassy's website). I can't find the right form online but it's important to ...


2

No, the EHIC serves a different purpose: The European Health Insurance Card (or EHIC) is issued free of charge and allows anyone who is insured by or covered by a statutory social security scheme of the EEA countries and Switzerland to receive medical treatment in another member state free or at a reduced cost, if that treatment becomes necessary during ...


2

Being eligible for visa-free entry in the Schengen area is a huge help here. Travelling for up to 90 days after the expiry of your residence permit is perfectly kosher so airlines should have no issues with it, even if you did not have any plan to renew your residence permit. This also means you should not need any proof that your renewal application has ...


2

I don't know all the details but the general idea is that the EHIC only covers unplanned medical care that becomes necessary during the trip. So if you fall ill and have an accident and suddenly experience some vision problems, I think you could definitely get your eyes checked. But if you just want to use the occasion for some routine check because you ...


2

According to the Austrian Press & Information Service (in the United States), the application for the residence permit must be approved before you can enter (added emphasis mine). Residence Permit If you intend to stay in Austria for a period longer than 6 months, you must apply for a residence permit and not for an entry permit (visa). Residence ...


2

TL/DR: It's normal. A "normal" non-doppel Makler, when tasked with finding people to buy/rent a realty, is basically a salesperson with the goal to make the landlord happy (and not you). A Doppelmakler, on the other hand, wants to be a neutral middleman who tries to find the best fit for both sides, and who will tell you all disadvantages of a certain ...


2

You should check out the austrian contract comparison site durchblicker to find the best contract for your situation. You can check mobile contracts for various situations and everything else including insurance. I would strongly discourage you from using UPC for anything. The "best" is the former state service "A1". If you are only around vienna, it does ...


2

You do not have the same rights as EU citizens, but you do have a right to move to most other EU countries under certain conditions (excluding the UK, Ireland, and Denmark, so including Austria). This is laid out in directive 2003/109/EC. In Particular, it is covered in Chapter III, which contains articles 14 through 23.


1

OeAD, the Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research, describes Proof of sufficient funds to finance your stay in Austria, e.g. savings or bank deposit, proof of purchase of traveller’s cheques, letter of guarantee of a person living in Austria or an institution domiciled in Austria. If you need a loan, it would need to be ...


1

It's not possible from within Austria. Quote from: https://www.bmeia.gv.at/reise-aufenthalt/einreise-und-aufenthalt-in-oesterreich/einreise-und-visum/visum-d/ Bitte beachten Sie, dass eine Verlängerung eines Visums D in Österreich nicht vorgesehen ist. My translation: Please note that a D visa in not meant to be extended in Austria.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible